William H. Jennings, Sr. v. Margaret D. Jennings , 26 Va. App. 530 ( 1998 )
[…] Jennings by order of publication, she
    executed an affidavit providing Mr. Jennings' last known post
    office address, attesting that he was not a resident of Virginia,
    and stating that "due diligence" had failed to ascertain his
    whereabouts.   Service of process on Mr. Jennings by order of
    publication was completed.   A final decree of divorce a vinculo
    matrimonii was entered on February 11, 1991.
    On June 19, 1995, Mr. Jennings filed a bill of complaint
    seeking to vacate the divorce decree on the ground that it had
    been obtained by fraud.    See Code § 8.01-428(D).     The issue on
    appeal is whether the trial court erred in ruling that Mr.
    Jennings failed to prove that Ms. Jennings perpetrated a fraud
    upon the court.
    A court may "entertain at any time an independent
    action . . . to set aside a judgment or decree for fraud upon the
    1
    court."   Code § 8.01-428(D).       Because "judicial proceedings must
    have a certainty of result, and a high degree of finality must
    attach to judgments," we construe the language contained in Code
    § 8.01-428(D) narrowly.    Byrum v. Lowe & Gordon, Ltd., 
    225 Va. 362