Commonwealth of Virginia v. Wayne Bernard Boone ( 1999 )
[…] and costs, in violation of Code § 46.2-395, and one conviction
    of driving while his license was suspended for failure to submit
    an insurance certificate or pay the uninsured motorist's fee, in
    violation of Code § 46.2-706.   In February, 1998, Boone
    petitioned the trial court for reinstatement of his driving
    privileges, pursuant to Code § 46.2-361(B).   The Commonwealth
    argued that Code § 46.2-361(B) did not apply, because one of
    Boone's predicate convictions was for driving without insurance,
    a conviction not set out in Code § 46.2-361(C).   The trial court
    held that Code § 46.2-361(B) did apply and granted Boone's
    petition.
    Code § 46.2-361(B) states:
    Any person who has been found to be an
    habitual offender, where the determination
    or adjudication was based entirely upon
    convictions as set out in subdivision 1 c of
    [Code] § 46.2-351, may, after payment in
    full of all outstanding fines, costs and
    judgments relating to his determination, and
    furnishing proof of financial
    responsibility, if applicable, petition the
    court in which he was found to be an
    habitual offender, or the circuit court in
    the political subdivision in which he then
    resides, for restoration of his privilege to
    drive a motor vehicle in the Commonwealth.
    Code § 46.2-361(C), in effect at the time Boone filed his
    petition, stated:
    This section shall apply only where the