Buddy Lee Elkins v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 30 Va. App. 460 ( 1999 )
[…] the Attorney for the Commonwealth, the defendant is deemed to
    have withdrawn his appeal . . . ."    (Emphasis added).    The
    circuit court reinstated the lower court's sentence.      It is in
    this procedural posture that we review whether the Commonwealth
    established that appellant knowingly and intelligently waived
    his constitutional right to counsel and whether the Bedford
    conviction was valid.
    The Bedford County Circuit Court "deemed" appellant's
    failure to appear as the functional equivalent of a "withdrawal
    of appeal" under Code § 16.1-133.    That section provides:
    [A]ny person convicted in a general district
    court, a juvenile and domestic relations
    district court, or a court of limited
    jurisdiction of an offense not felonious
    may, at any time before the appeal is heard,
    withdraw an appeal which has been noted, pay
    the fine and costs to such court, and serve
    any sentence which has been imposed.
    A person withdrawing an appeal shall
    give written notice of withdrawal to the
    court and counsel for the prosecution prior
    to the hearing date of the appeal. If the
    appeal is withdrawn more than ten days after
    conviction, the circuit court shall
    forthwith enter an order affirming the
    judgment of the lower court and the clerk
    shall tax the costs as provided by statute.
    Fines and costs shall be collected by the
    circuit court, and all papers shall be
    retained in the circuit court clerk's
    office.
    Where the withdrawal is within ten days
    after conviction, no additional costs shall
    be charged, and the judgment of the lower
    - 7 -
    court shall be imposed without further
    action of the circuit court.
    Code § 16.1-133 (emphasis added).
    "'Where a statute is unambiguous, the plain meaning is to
    be accepted without resort to the rules of statutory
    interpretation.'"   Sykes v. Commonwealth, 
    27 Va. App. 77
    , 80,
    
    497 S.E.2d 511
    , 512 (1998) (quoting Last v.