Buddy Lee Elkins v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 30 Va. App. 460 ( 1999 )
[…] which resulted in a thirty-day jail sentence, and the conviction
    was reinstated without authority for doing so, it was improperly
    used as the predicate offense.    Accordingly, we reverse
    appellant's conviction and remand for further proceedings if the
    Commonwealth be so advised. 3
    Reversed and remanded.
    3
    Because we reverse appellant's conviction for the failure
    to prove a valid waiver of counsel, we do not address his
    additional contention that he was also denied his right to a
    jury trial. But see Code § 19.2-258 (When a defendant fails to
    appear in the circuit court on a misdemeanor charge, "he shall
    be deemed to have waived trial by a jury and the case may be
    heard in his absence as upon a plea of not guilty." (emphasis
    added)).
    - 11 -