Buddy Lee Elkins v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 30 Va. App. 460 ( 1999 )
[…] additional costs.   However, nothing in the Code or case law
    allows the circuit court, upon its own motion, to withdraw a de
    - 8 -
    novo appeal to the circuit court and reinstate the judgment of
    the general district court.
    Under the circumstances presented in this appeal, the
    Bedford County Circuit Court was required to proceed under Code
    § 19.2-258, which provides that when the accused fails to appear
    in the circuit court on a misdemeanor charge, the accused may be
    tried in his or her absence.   Code § 19.2-258 provides, in
    relevant part:
    When a person charged with a
    misdemeanor has been admitted to bail or
    released upon his own recognizance for his
    appearance before a court of record having
    jurisdiction of the case, for a hearing
    thereon and fails to appear in accordance
    with the condition of his bail or
    recognizance, he shall be deemed to have
    waived trial by a jury and the case may be
    heard in his absence as upon a plea of not
    guilty.
    Code § 19.2-258 (emphasis added).
    The evidence established that appellant failed to appear in
    the circuit court.   However, the evidence failed to prove that
    he withdrew his de novo appeal.     After the case had been