Simonds v. Fairfax County Department of Family Services , 36 Va. App. 243 ( 2001 )
[…] and/or neglected child and entered a preliminary protective
    order requiring that Simonds's visitation with the child be
    supervised and that he fully cooperate with the Department's
    investigation of the case.    The juvenile court denied Simonds's
    motion for reconsideration and entered a final order on November
    18, 1999.    The final order continued the Department's protective
    supervision of the child, permitted Simonds to have supervised
    visitation, and ordered him to undergo mental health counseling.
    1
    Code § 16.1-241(A)(1) provides:
    [E]ach juvenile and domestic relations
    district court shall have . . . exclusive
    original jurisdiction . . . over all cases,
    matters and proceedings involving [t]he
    custody, visitation, support, control or
    disposition of a child [w]ho is alleged to
    be abused, neglected, in need of services,
    in need of supervision, a status offender,
    or delinquent . . . .
    - 2 -
    Simonds appealed the order to the circuit court where a
    trial de novo was held on June 26-27 and July 19-20, 2000.     By
    order entered on August 18, 2000, the circuit court dismissed
    the protective order, finding the Department had failed to