County of Henrico Police v. James Isaac Medlin, Jr. ( 2002 )
[…] examination which established that at that time he was free of
    heart disease or hypertension.    However, his medical background
    showed a history of elevated cholesterol and hypertension, and a
    family history of premature heart disease.
    B.   PROCEDURAL HISTORY
    On July 16, 1998, a deputy commissioner awarded Medlin
    benefits under the Workers' Compensation Act.   The employer
    sought review and on April 7, 2000, the full commission reversed
    the deputy's award.   Medlin appealed the commission's decision
    to this Court.
    Code § 65.2-402(B) provides, in pertinent part:
    Hypertension or heart disease causing . . .
    any health condition or impairment resulting
    in total or partial disability of . . .
    members of county, city or town police
    departments . . . shall be presumed to be
    occupational diseases, suffered in the line
    of duty, that are covered by this title
    unless such presumption is overcome by a
    preponderance of competent evidence to the
    contrary.
    Medlin contended that the foregoing presumption was unrefuted
    and carried his burden of proof.    The employer contended that
    the presumption was rebutted by competent evidence.    It cited
    the testimony of Dr. Michael Hess that, as a general matter, no