Virginia Imports Ltd. v. Kirin Brewery of America, LLC , 41 Va. App. 806 ( 2003 )
[…] words used their plain meaning, and construing all statutes in pari
    materia in such manner as to reconcile, if possible, any discordant
    feature which may exist, and make the body of the laws
    harmonious and just in their operation.
    Tyson v. Scott, 
    116 Va. 243
    , 253, 
    81 S.E. 57
    , 61 (1914). “Every part of a statute is presumed to
    have some effect and no part will be treated as meaningless unless absolutely necessary.” Sims
    Wholesale Co., 251 Va. at 405, 
    468 S.E.2d at 909
    .
    Turning to the statute at issue, Code § 4.1-506 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    A. [A] brewery shall provide a wholesaler at least ninety days’
    prior written notice of any intent to amend, terminate, cancel or not
    renew any agreement. The notice, a copy of which shall be mailed
    at the same time to the Board, shall state all the reasons for the
    intended amendment, termination, cancellation or nonrenewal.
    B. Where the reason relates to a condition or conditions which
    may be rectified by action of the wholesaler, he shall have sixty
    days in which to take such action and shall, within the sixty-day
    period, give written notice to the brewery if and when such action
    is taken. A copy of the notice shall be mailed at the same time to
    the Board. If such condition has been rectified by action of the
    wholesaler, then the proposed amendment, termination,
    cancellation or nonrenewal shall be void and without legal effect.
    However, where the brewery contends that action on the part of the
    wholesaler has not rectified one or more of such conditions the
    brewery shall within fifteen days after the expiration of such
    sixty-day period request a hearing before the Board to determine if
    the condition has been rectified by action of the wholesaler.
    C. Where the reason relates to a condition which may not be
    rectified by the wholesaler within the sixty-day period, the
    wholesaler may request a hearing before the Board to determine if
    there is good cause for the amendment, termination, cancellation or
    nonrenewal of the agreement.
    - 13 -