Virginia Imports Ltd. v. Kirin Brewery of America, LLC , 41 Va. App. 806 ( 2003 )
[…] Board Secretary’s February 9, 2000 letter. On September 24, 2002, the circuit court entered a
    final order incorporating its rulings and remanding the case to the ABC Board for dismissal.
    -8-
    This appeal by Virginia Imports followed.
    II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
    Code § 4.1-509(B) provides that judicial review of a decision rendered by the ABC
    Board under the Beer Franchise Act “shall be held in accordance with and governed by the
    Virginia Administrative Process Act ([now found at Code §§ 2.2-4000 to 2.2-4031).” Code
    § 2.2-4027, which governs the scope of review when an agency’s decision is appealed under the
    Administrative Process Act, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    When the decision on review is to be made on the agency
    record, the duty of the court with respect to issues of fact shall be
    limited to ascertaining whether there was substantial evidence in
    the agency record upon which the agency as the trier of the facts
    could reasonably find them to be as it did.
    *       *       *         *    *       *       *
    . . . [T]he court shall take due account of the presumption
    of official regularity, the experience and specialized competence of
    the agency, and the purposes of the basic law under which the
    agency has acted.
    Under the substantial evidence standard, the reviewing “court may reject the agency’s
    findings of fact ‘only if, considering the record as a whole, a reasonable mind would necessarily
    come to a different conclusion.’” Virginia Real Estate Comm’n v. Bias, 
    226 Va. 264
    , 269,