Virginia Imports Ltd. v. Kirin Brewery of America, LLC , 41 Va. App. 806 ( 2003 )
[…] more than one beer distributor in a particular sales territory.
    -2-
    completely the deficiencies cited within the statutory period,
    [Kirin] shall immediately request a hearing before the [ABC
    Board] in order to terminate [Virginia Imports].
    By letter dated October 4, 1999, Virginia Imports notified Kirin that it had cured all of
    the deficiencies cited in Kirin’s termination letter.2 Virginia Imports, however, failed to send a
    copy of that cure notice to the ABC Board, as required by Code § 4.1-506(B), which provides
    that “[a] copy of the [cure] notice shall be mailed at the same time to the Board.” Thus, the ABC
    Board was not notified that Virginia Imports had cured the deficiencies identified by Kirin in its
    August 3, 1999 termination letter.
    By letter dated October 22, 1999, Kirin requested a hearing before the ABC Board