Virginia Imports Ltd. v. Kirin Brewery of America, LLC , 41 Va. App. 806 ( 2003 )
[…] as a pretext for substituting its judgment for the agency’s on the
    factual issues decided by the agency.”
    6 Va. App. at 243, 369 S.E.2d at 8 (citations omitted) (quoting State Board of Health v. Godfrey,
    
    223 Va. 423
    , 434, 
    290 S.E.2d 875
    , 881 (1982)). By analogy, a reviewing court also may not use
    its review of an agency’s compliance with statutory authority to impose its judgment on factual
    issues that are to be decided by the agency.
    Here, as previously noted, the ABC Board had authority to adjudicate the dispute in this
    case under Code § 4.1-506(D). Code § 4.1-506(D) provides that, upon a properly submitted
    request for a hearing, the ABC Board “shall . . . determine if the action of the wholesaler has
    rectified the condition or, as the case may be, if good cause exists for the . . . termination.”
    (Emphasis added.) Thus, having received a properly submitted request for a hearing from Kirin
    in its October 22, 1999 letter, the ABC Board was required, in accordance with the clear mandate