Virginia Imports Ltd. v. Kirin Brewery of America, LLC , 41 Va. App. 806 ( 2003 )
[…] §§ 4.1-400 to 4.1-418. Although that Act, like the Beer Franchise Act, is “a part of the Alcoholic
    Beverage Control Act,” id. at 400, 
    468 S.E.2d at 906
    , the Supreme Court rejected the ABC
    Board’s interpretation of the statutory term, id. at 405, 
    468 S.E.2d at 909
    , and determined the
    meaning of “good cause” based upon the purposes of the statute, id. at 400-01, 405-06, 
    468 S.E.2d at 906, 909
    .5
    5
    The purposes of the Wine Franchise Act are set forth in Code § 4.1-400, which reads as
    follows:
    Construction and purpose. — This chapter shall be liberally
    construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and
    policies.
    - 11 -
    The Beer Franchise Act, however, unlike the Wine Franchise Act, does not contain an
    enumeration of its underlying purposes or a statement of the standard by which its provisions are
    to be construed. Nevertheless, we believe that the two Acts, which, except for their specific
    subject matter, are in every material respect similar, have the same general purposes and standard
    of construction. Accordingly, we conclude that, like the Wine Franchise Act, the Beer Franchise
    Act is to be “liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies.”
    Code § 4.1-400. Two such purposes and policies are “[t]o promote the interest of the parties and
    the public in fair business relations between [beer] wholesalers and [breweries], and in the
    continuation of [beer] wholesalerships on a fair basis,” and “[t]o prohibit unfair treatment of
    [beer] wholesalers by [breweries], promote compliance with valid franchise agreements, and
    The underlying purposes and policies of the chapter are:
    1. To promote the interests of the parties and the public in
    fair business relations between wine wholesalers and wineries, and
    in the continuation of wine wholesalerships on a fair basis;
    2. To preserve and protect the existing three-tier system for
    the distribution of wine, which system is deemed material to the
    proper regulation by the Board of the distribution of alcoholic
    beverages;
    3. To prohibit unfair treatment of wine wholesalers by
    wineries, promote compliance with valid franchise agreements,
    and define certain rights and remedies of wineries in regard to
    cancellation of franchise agreements with wholesalers;
    4. To establish conditions for creation and continuation of
    all wholesale wine distributorships, including original agreements
    and any renewals or amendments thereto, to the full extent
    consistent with the laws and Constitutions of the Commonwealth
    and the United States; and
    5. To provide for a system of designation and registration
    of franchise agreements between wineries and wholesalers with the
    Board as an aid to Board regulation of the distribution of wine by
    wholesalers.
    - 12 -
    define certain rights and remedies of [breweries] in regard to cancellation of franchise
    agreements with wholesalers.” Code § 4.1-400(1) and 4.1-400(3).
    We are further guided by the principle that,
    [i]n the construction of statutes, the courts have but one object, . . .
    and that is to ascertain the will of the legislature, the true intent and