Virginia Imports Ltd. v. Kirin Brewery of America, LLC , 41 Va. App. 806 ( 2003 )
[…] - 16 -
    We turn next to the circuit court’s alternative rulings regarding good cause and bad faith.
    IV. GOOD CAUSE
    Virginia Imports contends the circuit court erred in concluding that the evidence in the
    record was insufficient to support the ABC Board’s finding that Kirin lacked good cause to
    terminate the distributorship agreement with Virginia Imports. In the context of this case, we
    agree.
    Under the Beer Franchise Act, a brewery may not unilaterally terminate a distributorship
    agreement with a distributor without good cause. Code § 4.1-505. Good cause includes, inter
    alia, “[f]ailure by the wholesaler to substantially comply, without reasonable excuse or
    justification, with any reasonable and material requirement imposed upon him in writing by the
    brewery.” Id. The brewery has “the burden of proving the existence of good cause.” Code
    § 4.1-506(E).
    Here, the ABC Board found in its final order that the continuing presence of stale beer in
    retail stores was the only deficiency identified by Kirin in its October 22, 1999 letter as not