7-Eleven, Inc. v. Department of Environmental Quality , 42 Va. App. 65 ( 2003 )
[…] See Browning-Ferris, 254 Va. at 284, 492 S.E.2d at 434; Woods v. Commonwealth, 26 Va.App. 450, 458-59, 495 S.E.2d 505, 509 (1998).

    II. Determination of Reasonable and Necessary Costs

    In light of the foregoing discussion, I would find that the circuit court properly upheld the Department’s analysis of the third-party settlement.

    As recognized by the majority, the charge given by the legislature to the Department in Code § 62.1-44.34:11(A)(2) is clear. Specifically, that section states, in pertinent part, as follows:

    2. Disbursements from the Fund may be made only for the following purposes:
    *90a. Reasonable and necessary per occurrence costs incurred for releases ... by the owner or operator who is the responsible person, in taking corrective action for any release of petroleum into the environment from an underground storage tank which are in excess of the per occurrence financial responsibility requirement imposed in subsection B of § 62.1-44.34:12, up to one million dollars.
    b. Reasonable and necessary per occurrence costs incurred for releases ... by the owner or operator who is the responsible person for compensating third parties, including payment of judgments for bodily injury and property damage caused by the release of petroleum into the environment from an underground storage tank, which are in excess of the per occurrence financial responsibility requirement imposed by subsection B of § 62.1-44.34:12, up to one million dollars. Disbursements for third party claims shall be subordinate to disbursements for the corrective action costs in subdivision A 2 a of this section.

    Code § 62.1-44.34:11(A)(2) (emphases added).

    7-Eleven and the majority read this statute to “require” the Department, as a matter of law, to consider a settlement, by default, as a “baseline” figure in determining reimbursable third party costs for a petroleum release.