Willie Carl Emberton, Sr. v. White Supply & Glass Company , 43 Va. App. 452 ( 2004 )
[…] between the gross recovery and the employer’s compensation lien.
    In ordering payments under this section, the Commission shall take
    into account any apportionment made pursuant to § 65.2-311.
    For the purposes of this section, “entitlement” means
    compensation and expenses for medical, surgical and hospital
    attention and funeral expenses to which the claimant is entitled
    under the provisions of this title, which entitlements are related to
    the injury for which the third-party recovery was effected.
    Code § 65.2-313. Thus, although the employer is still obligated to pay “further entitlements,” a
    portion of its payments of a claimant’s “further entitlements” may be offset as a credit, based on
    the ratio of attorney’s fees to the settlement, until “post-recovery entitlement equals that sum
    which is the difference between the gross recovery and the employer’s compensation lien.” Id.;
    see also Eghbal v. Boston Coach Corp., 
    23 Va. App. 634
    , 638-39, 
    478 S.E.2d 732
    , 734 (1996).
    Emberton’s argument that the hospital bill cannot be deemed a “further entitlement” and
    subject to the reach of Code §65.2-313 is without merit.