Willie Carl Emberton, Sr. v. White Supply & Glass Company , 43 Va. App. 452 ( 2004 )
[…] See 
    Tomlin, 22 Va. App. at 452
    , 470 S.E.2d at 601; see also 6 Arthur Larson,
    Worker’s Compensation Law § 117.01[5] (“[T]he correct holding is . . . that the excess of
    2
    Emberton conceded at oral argument that if this Court determined that the hospital bill
    was not a part of employer’s compensation lien, the commission’s decision should be affirmed.
    -6-
    third-party recovery over past compensation actually paid stands as a credit against future
    liability of the carrier.”).
    We also note that our decision comports with the formula used in Code § 65.2-313 to
    determine the amount of employer’s offset. Employer’s base credit, which is “the difference
    between the gross recovery and the employer’s compensation lien,” hinges on the amount of
    employer’s compensation lien. Thus, by its use of the term “compensation lien,” the formula
    accounts for past payments made to the claimant. Those benefits to which claimant is entitled,