Frank Glading Shelton v. Commonwealth , 45 Va. App. 175 ( 2005 )
[…] Shelton was
    permitted to obtain a restricted operator’s license.
    II. ANALYSIS
    “The admissibility of evidence is within the broad discretion of the trial court, and will
    not be disturbed on appeal in the absence of an abuse of discretion.” James v. Commonwealth,
    
    18 Va. App. 746
    , 753, 
    446 S.E.2d 900
    , 904 (1994) (citation omitted). A trial court abuses its
    discretion if it makes an error of law. Shooltz v. Shooltz, 
    27 Va. App. 264
    , 271, 
    498 S.E.2d 437
    ,
    440-41 (1998).
    -2-
    Code § 18.2-268.9 governs the part of the implied consent law that addresses breath-test
    validity and the use of test results as evidence. It states, “a copy of the certificate shall be
    promptly delivered to the accused.” Shelton argues that even though Ratcliffe showed him the
    breath test result, his failure to provide him with a copy of the result is fatal to its admission as
    evidence. Shelton relies on Artis v. City of Suffolk, 
    19 Va. App. 168
    , 
    450 S.E.2d 165
     (1994), in