Frank Glading Shelton v. Commonwealth , 45 Va. App. 175 ( 2005 )
[…] It states, “a copy of the certificate shall be
    promptly delivered to the accused.” Shelton argues that even though Ratcliffe showed him the
    breath test result, his failure to provide him with a copy of the result is fatal to its admission as
    evidence. Shelton relies on Artis v. City of Suffolk, 
    19 Va. App. 168
    , 
    450 S.E.2d 165
     (1994), in
    which this Court reversed a DUI conviction for an officer’s failure to provide a defendant with
    an independent analysis designation form.
    The Commonwealth relies on Code § 18.2-268.11, which allows substantial compliance
    with the requirements of Code § 18.2-268.9. Code § 18.2-268.11 reads:
    The steps set forth in §§ 18.2-268.2 through 18.2-268.9 relating to
    taking, handling, identifying, and disposing of blood or breath
    samples are procedural and not substantive. Substantial
    compliance shall be sufficient. Failure to comply with any steps or
    portions thereof shall not of itself be grounds for finding the
    defendant not guilty, but shall go to the weight of the evidence and
    shall be considered with all the evidence in the case; however, the
    defendant shall have the right to introduce evidence on his own
    behalf to show noncompliance with the aforesaid procedures or
    any part thereof, and that as a result his rights were prejudiced.
    Code § 18.2-268.9 is specifically incorporated into Code § 18.2-268.11. Thus, the only question
    here is whether the trial court erred in admitting the evidence when there was a technical
    violation of the statutory procedure required by Code § 18.2-268.9.