James Melvin Ashby v. Ramar Coal Company, Inc. and Liberty Mutual Insurance Company ( 2005 )
[…] cannot be permitted to override the clear mandates of a statute.
    We are not authorized to amend, alter or extend the Workers’
    Compensation Act’s provisions beyond their obvious meaning.
    Peacock v. Browning Ferris, Inc., 
    38 Va. App. 241
    , 248-49, 
    563 S.E.2d 368
    , 372 (2002) (internal
    citations and quotations omitted).
    Rule 3.1 provides that: “A request for review of a decision or award of the Commission
    shall be filed by a party in writing with the Clerk of the Commission within 20 days of the date
    of such decision or award.”
    Code § 65.2-705(A) provides in pertinent part:
    If an application for review is made to the Commission
    within 20 days after receipt of notice of such award to be sent as
    provided in subsection A of § 65.2-704,1 the full Commission, . . .,
    shall review the evidence, or if deemed advisable, . . ., hear the
    parties at issue. . . . The Commission shall make an award which,
    together with a statement of the findings of fact, rulings of law, and
    other matters pertinent to the questions at issue, shall be filed with
    the record of the proceedings. A copy of the award shall be sent
    immediately to the parties at issue by priority mail with delivery
    confirmation or equivalent mailing option.
    (Emphasis added.) The commission’s determination that the “receipt” of notice required by
    Code § 65.2-705 applies only to an award entered after an evidentiary hearing and excludes this
    1
    Code § 65.2-704(A) provides the award be sent by priority mail with delivery