Leo Ricardo Barnes v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 61 Va. App. 495 ( 2013 )
[…] are not within the letter and spirit of the statute.” Wade v. Commonwealth, 
    202 Va. 117
    , 122,
    
    116 S.E.2d 99
    , 103 (1960). However, “we will not apply ‘an unreasonably restrictive
    interpretation of the statute’ that would subvert the legislative intent expressed therein.”
    Armstrong v. Commonwealth, 
    263 Va. 573
    , 581, 
    562 S.E.2d 139
    , 144 (2002) (quoting Ansell v.
    Commonwealth, 
    219 Va. 759
    , 761, 
    250 S.E.2d 760
    , 761 (1979)).
    Code § 18.2-387 provides it is illegal for a “person [to] intentionally make[] an obscene
    display or exposure of his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any
    place where others are present.” (Emphasis added). Code § 18.2-387.1 criminalizes the act of
    “[a]ny person who, while in any public place where others are present, intending that he be seen
    v. Commonwealth, 
    8 Va. App. 126
    , 131, 
    380 S.E.2d 8
    , 10 (1989)). Furthermore, the rule allows