S&S Electric, Inc. and Hartford Casualty Insurance Company v. Michael Markulik , 61 Va. App. 515 ( 2013 )
[…] which Hartford is liable) is a more recent compensable injury or condition than his right arm
    neuropraxia. The commission expressly found that the diagnosis of bilateral carpal tunnel
    syndrome was first communicated to claimant for purposes of Code § 65.2-403 on September 7,
    2011 (nearly six months after the electrical shock accident that caused claimant’s right arm
    neuropraxia) and that claimant’s bilateral carpal tunnel syndrome was, therefore, claimant’s
    “subsequent” compensable injury or condition. See Code § 65.2-403(A) (explaining that “first
    communication of the diagnosis of an occupational disease to the employee or death of the
    employee resulting from an occupational disease as herein listed and defined shall be treated as
    the happening of an injury by accident”). Furthermore, Hartford expressly acknowledges on
    brief that Central is the insurer responsible for claimant’s first compensable injury or condition
    and that Hartford is the insurer responsible for claimant’s second compensable injury or
    condition.
    -6-