Darcella Reed v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2013 )
[…] Commonwealth, 
    12 Va. App. 258
    , 
    403 S.E.2d 382
     (1991), is controlling on the issue.
    In Ketchum, this Court expressly held that “proof of intent to permanently deprive the
    owner of his or her property is not required to sustain a conviction under Code § 18.2-117.” Id.
    at 261, 
    403 S.E.2d at 383
    ; see also Evans v. Commonwealth, 
    226 Va. 292
    , 297, 
    308 S.E.2d 126
    ,
    129 (1983) (holding that the intent to permanently deprive the owner of his or her property is not
    an element of embezzlement under Code § 18.2-111). Citing the Supreme Court’s opinion in
    Maye v. Commonwealth, 
    213 Va. 48
    , 
    189 S.E.2d 350
     (1972), this Court explained in Ketchum
    3
    Code § 18.2-117 states:
    If any person comes into the possession as bailee of any animal,
    aircraft, vehicle, boat or vessel, and fail to return the same to the
    bailor, in accordance with the bailment agreement, he shall be
    deemed guilty of larceny thereof and receive the same punishment,
    according to the value of the thing stolen, prescribed for the
    punishment of the larceny of goods and chattels. The failure to
    return to the bailor such animal, aircraft, vehicle, boat or vessel,
    within five days from the time the bailee has agreed in writing to
    return the same shall be prima facie evidence of larceny by such
    bailee of such animal, aircraft, vehicle, boat or vessel.
    (Emphasis added).
    -6-
    that “Code § 18.2-117 does not codify the common law crime of larceny but rather creates a
    statutory offense for failing to return the property in accordance with the terms of the [rental]
    agreement.” Ketchum, 12 Va. App. at 262, 
    403 S.E.2d at 384