Darcella Reed v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2013 )
[…] ,
    640 (2004) (quoting Hodge v. Commonwealth, 
    217 Va. 338
    , 342, 
    228 S.E.2d 692
    , 695 (1976)).
    However, “the Due Process Clause does not prohibit the use of a permissive inference as a
    procedural device that shifts to a defendant the burden of producing some evidence contesting a
    fact that may otherwise be inferred, provided that the prosecution retains the ultimate burden of
    proof beyond a reasonable doubt.” Dobson v. Commonwealth, 
    260 Va. 71
    , 74-75, 
    531 S.E.2d 569
    , 571 (2000). Consistent with these principles, Code § 18.2-117 states, in pertinent part:
    The failure to return to the bailor such animal, aircraft, vehicle,
    boat or vessel, within five days from the time the bailee has agreed
    -8-
    in writing to return the same shall be prima facie evidence of
    larceny by such bailee of such animal, aircraft, vehicle, boat or
    vessel.
    (Emphasis added). Therefore, this Court held in Ketchum, 12 Va. App. at 262, 
    403 S.E.2d at 384
    , “Failure to abide by the terms of the written agreement within five days of the due date
    creates a prima facie case of fraudulent intent.”