Julio Fernando Cabral v. Debbie Ann Silveira Cabral ( 2013 )
[…] settlement agreements in divorce cases, see Bailey v. Bailey, 
    54 Va. App. 209
    , 215, 
    677 S.E.2d 56
    , 59 (2009) (applying “the same rules of construction and interpretation applicable to contracts
    generally” (internal quotation marks omitted)). And the nature of the interpretative task does not
    change merely because the trial court incorporates the agreement by reference into a final decree.
    See Newman v. Newman, 
    42 Va. App. 557
    , 563, 
    593 S.E.2d 533
    , 536 (2004) (en banc).5
    5
    Under Code § 20-109.1, a court may “affirm, ratify and incorporate by reference” a
    property settlement agreement into a final divorce decree. The agreement thereafter “shall be
    deemed for all purposes to be a term of the decree, and enforceable in the same manner as any
    provision of such decree.” Id. An agreement incorporated by, but not merged into, a divorce
    decree may also be enforced under contract law and, if appropriate, warrant an award of specific
    performance or monetary relief. Rubio v. Rubio, 
    36 Va. App. 248
    , 253, 
    549 S.E.2d 610
    , 612-13