Furthermore, we must give effect to the legislature’s intention as expressed by the language used unless a literal interpretation of the language would result in a manifest absurdity. If a statute is subject to more than one interpretation, we must apply the interpretation that will carry out the legislative intent behind the statute.” Kozmina v. Commonwealth,
281 Va. 347, 349-50,
706 S.E.2d 860, 862 (2011) (quoting Conyers v. Martial Arts World of Richmond, Inc.,
273 Va. 96, 104,
639 S.E.2d 174, 178 (2007) (citations omitted)). In this case, appellant was charged under Code § 18.2-118, which states in part: A. Whenever any person is in possession or control of any personal property, by virtue of or subject to a written lease of such property, except property described in § 18.2-117, and such person so in possession or control shall, with intent to defraud, sell, secrete, or destroy the property, or dispose of the property for his own use, or fraudulently remove the same from the Commonwealth without the written consent of the lessor thereof, or fail to return such property to the lessor thereof within 30 days after expiration of the lease or rental property stated in such written lease, he shall be deemed guilty of the larceny thereof. (Emphasis added). Code § 18.2-117 states: If any person comes into the possession as bailee of any animal, aircraft, vehicle, boat or vessel, and fail to return the same to the bailor, in accordance with the bailment agreement, he shall be -7- deemed guilty of larceny thereof and receive the same punishment, according to the value of the thing stolen, prescribed for the punishment of the larceny of goods and chattels. The failure to return to the bailor such animal, aircraft, vehicle, boat or vessel, within five days from the time the bailee has agreed in writing to return the same shall be prima facie evidence of larceny by such bailee of such animal, aircraft, vehicle, boat or vessel. The Commonwealth’s entire argument ignores the laws of statutory interpretation.