(Emphasis added). Code § 18.2-117 states: If any person comes into the possession as bailee of any animal, aircraft, vehicle, boat or vessel, and fail to return the same to the bailor, in accordance with the bailment agreement, he shall be -7- deemed guilty of larceny thereof and receive the same punishment, according to the value of the thing stolen, prescribed for the punishment of the larceny of goods and chattels. The failure to return to the bailor such animal, aircraft, vehicle, boat or vessel, within five days from the time the bailee has agreed in writing to return the same shall be prima facie evidence of larceny by such bailee of such animal, aircraft, vehicle, boat or vessel. The Commonwealth’s entire argument ignores the laws of statutory interpretation. The property excluded in Code § 18.2-118 is precisely that personal property listed in Code § 18.2-117, i.e., “any animal, aircraft, vehicle, boat or vessel.” Whether or not that property is subject to a bailment does not alter the nature of the property. A vehicle is a vehicle whether or not it is subject to a bailment.