George E. Boone, a/k/a George Edward Boone, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 63 Va. App. 383 ( 2014 )
[…] any person determined or adjudicated an habitual offender (i) for a
    period of ten years from the date of any final order of a court
    entered under this article or if no such order was entered then the
    notice of the determination by the Commissioner finding the
    person to be an habitual offender and (ii) until the privilege of the
    person to drive a motor vehicle in the Commonwealth has been
    restored by an order of a court entered in a proceeding as provided
    in this article.
    (Emphasis added.) Further, Code § 46.2-369 provides that the Commissioner “may issue
    subpoenas for witnesses to attend, administer oaths, and take testimony in, the hearings provided
    in this chapter for the purpose of finding whether driver’s licenses, license plates, or registrations
    should be suspended or revoked.” However, all of the relevant entries on Boone’s DMV
    transcript are associated with court adjudications.
    -8-
    all reasonable hypotheses of innocence. See Coleman v. Commonwealth, 
    226 Va. 31
    , 53, 
    307 S.E.2d 864