George E. Boone, a/k/a George Edward Boone, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 63 Va. App. 383 ( 2014 )
[…] the prevailing party below, and determine whether “‘any rational trier of fact could have found
    the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’” 
    Id. (quoting Jackson
    v.
    Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319 (1979)). “Furthermore, we ‘accord the Commonwealth the benefit
    of all inferences fairly deducible from the evidence.’” Brooks v. Commonwealth, 
    282 Va. 90
    ,
    95, 
    712 S.E.2d 464
    , 466 (2011) (quoting Glenn v. Commonwealth, 
    275 Va. 123
    , 130, 
    654 S.E.2d 910
    , 923 (2008)).
    Code § 46.2-357(A) provides that, “It shall be unlawful for any person determined or
    adjudicated an habitual offender to drive any motor vehicle or self-propelled machinery or
    equipment on the highways of the Commonwealth while the revocation of the person’s driving
    privilege remains in effect.” “To establish a violation of that statute, the Commonwealth has to
    prove beyond a reasonable doubt that, at the time of an alleged driving offense, a defendant was