Town & Country Hospital, LP v. Reginald Davis ( 2015 )
[…] The hospital billed insurer’s claims’
    administrator $119,496.33 for services related to claimant’s surgery. Before a scheduled
    evidentiary hearing on claimant’s request for authorization and compensation for his knee
    surgery, employer and insurer abandoned their defenses and executed a stipulated order
    authorizing claimant’s knee surgery. The commission approved the agreed order on March 15,
    2013. Subsequently, insurer paid appellant $80,217.45.
    On September 5, 2013, claimant’s attorney sent appellant a request for payment of
    attorney’s fees pursuant to Code § 65.2-714, seeking $20,054 from appellant.1 The letter was
    1
    Code § 65.2-714 provides in part:
    A. Fees of attorneys and physicians and charges of
    hospitals for services, whether employed by employer, employee
    or insurance carrier under this title, shall be subject to the approval
    and award of the Commission. . . .
    B. If a contested claim is held to be compensable under
    this title and, after a hearing on the claim on its merits or after
    abandonment of a defense by the employer or insurance carrier,
    benefits for medical services are awarded and inure to the benefit
    of a third party insurance carrier or health care provider, the
    Commission shall award to the employee's attorney a reasonable
    fee and other reasonable pro rata costs as are appropriate from the
    sum which benefits the third party insurance carrier or health care
    provider. Such fees shall be based on the amount paid by the
    employer or insurance carrier to the third party insurance carrier or
    health care provider for medical, surgical and hospital service
    rendered to the employee through the date on which the contested
    claim is heard before the Deputy Commissioner. . . .
    -2-
    sent by facsimile to Debbie Wisler and listed appellant’s Tampa, Florida address. This was
    appellant’s last known address.2 When claimant’s attorney received no response to his request