Town & Country Hospital, LP v. Reginald Davis ( 2015 )
[…] due process because it was denied its right to notice and an opportunity to be heard.
    A. Timeliness of appellant’s request for review
    As the full commission concluded, consideration of any complaint appellant may have
    had about proceedings before the deputy commissioner is time-barred. Commission Rule 3.1
    provides that “A request for review of a decision, order or award of the [c]ommission shall be
    filed by a party in writing with the Clerk of the [c]ommission within thirty (30) days of the date
    of such decision, order or award.” (Emphasis added). Likewise, Code § 65.2-705(A) provides,
    “If an application for review is made to the [c]ommission within 30 days after issuance of an
    award, the full [c]ommission . . . shall review the evidence or . . . hear the parties at issue, their
    representatives, and witnesses.” (Emphasis added). The deputy commissioner issued her
    4
    Initially, appellant’s motion to vacate was referred to the on-the-record hearing docket.
    However, in her February 20, 2014 letter, the deputy commissioner stated that the matter had