Town & Country Hospital, LP v. Reginald Davis ( 2015 )
[…] attorney’s fees against appellant.
    Affirmed.
    6
    We are not persuaded by appellant’s contention that Code § 65.2-714(B) does not apply
    to out-of-state healthcare providers. As the commission noted, various sections within the Act
    dealing with compensation for healthcare providers outside of the Commonwealth based on
    prevailing community rates “demonstrate the legislature’s intent to grant the [c]ommission
    jurisdiction over medical providers who are paid pursuant to the Act but located outside
    Virginia.” See, e.g., Code § 65.2-605 (limiting pecuniary liability of an employer for medical
    services ordered by the commission to “such charges as prevail in the same community for
    similar treatment when such treatment is paid for by the injured person”); Va. Work. Comp.
    Comm’n 14 (2015) (defining “community” for purposes of Code § 65.2-605 and allowing the
    commission to determine the correct community standard “[w]henever an employee receives
    treatment outside of the Commonwealth”); and Code § 65.2-605.1(G) (defining the community