Michael Hugh Palmer Murphy v. Corie Ann Murphy , 65 Va. App. 581 ( 2015 )
[…] available to mother, much less those providing the necessary flexibility.
    -7-
    451, 
    499 S.E.2d at 579
    ). The “court may [also] impute income
    based on evidence of recent past earnings.” Brody v. Brody, 
    16 Va. App. 647
    , 651, 
    432 S.E.2d 20
    , 22 (1993).
    
    Id.
     Broadhead was decided under the pre-2006-amendment version of Code § 20-108.1,5 and is
    the last case to reiterate a rule requiring imputation.
    2. The 2006 amendments and “good faith and reasonableness”
    Code § 20-108.1(B) lists reasons a judge may elect to deviate from the presumptive
    guideline amount, because these factors “affect[ ] the obligation, the ability of each party to
    provide child support, and the best interests of the child.” Code § 20-108.1(B). As noted
    previously, one such factor permits imputing income “to a party who is voluntarily unemployed
    or voluntarily under-employed; provided that income may not be imputed to a custodial parent
    when a child is not in school, child care services are not available and the cost of such child care
    services are not included in the computation.” Code § 20-108.1(B)(3). In 2006, the legislature
    added the following language:
    and provided further, that any consideration of imputed income
    based on a change in a party’s employment shall be evaluated with
    consideration of the good faith and reasonableness of employment