John Dixon O'Malley v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2016 )
[…] II, 56 Va. App. at 222
    n.1, 692 S.E.2d at 641 
    n.1, we noted that in Davis v.
    County of Fairfax, Record No. 1697-08-4 (Mar. 2, 2010), we found this Court “‘lack[ed]
    authority to conduct an independent review of the issue of our jurisdiction over’ the case
    involving a civil forfeiture action under Code § 3.1-796.115, because the Supreme Court of
    Virginia had transferred the case to this Court noting it ‘appear[ed]’ it did not have jurisdiction
    over the case.”
    -4-
    the dog was dangerous pursuant to Code § 3.2-6540(A) and (B). No language in Code
    § 3.2-6540 characterizes as criminal the proceeding to identify a canine as a dangerous dog. Just
    as in former Code § 3.1-796.115(C), Code § 3.2-6540(B) provides: “The procedure for appeal
    and trial shall be the same as provided by law for misdemeanors. Trial by jury shall be as
    provided in Article 4 (§ 19.2-260 et seq.) of Chapter 15 of Title 19.2. The Commonwealth shall
    be required to prove its case beyond a reasonable doubt.” A jury found appellant’s dog to be
    dangerous. Upon this finding, the trial court ordered appellant to comply with registration and
    maintenance provisions under Code § 3.2-6540 and to make restitution.