John Dixon O'Malley v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2016 )
[…] trial shall be the same as provided by law for misdemeanors. Trial by jury shall be as provided
    in Article 4 (§ 19.2-260 et seq.) of Chapter 15 of Title 19.2. The Commonwealth shall be
    required to prove its case beyond a reasonable doubt.”3 Pursuant to Code § 3.1-796.115, a
    finding by the court that forfeiture of the dog was appropriate did not result in a criminal
    conviction for the dog’s owner, only a civil forfeiture of the animal. See Settle 
    I, 55 Va. App. at 219
    , 685 S.E.2d at 185. This Court noted:
    Code § 3.1-796.115 does not define a crime or prescribe a
    penalty therefore. Code § 3.1-796.115 merely sets out the
    1
    Code § 8.01-677.1 provides, in pertinent part:
    Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Code, no appeal
    which was otherwise properly and timely filed shall be dismissed
    for want of jurisdiction solely because it was filed in either the
    Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals and the appellate court in
    which it was filed thereafter rules that it should have been filed in
    the other court. In such event, the appellate court so ruling shall
    transfer the appeal to the appellate court having appropriate
    jurisdiction for further proceedings in accordance with the rules of
    the latter court.
    2
    Title 3.1 of the Code of Virginia was repealed, revised, and reenacted as Title 3.2
    effective October 1, 2008.
    3
    Concerning the forfeiture of a dog, identical statutory language presently is found in
    Code § 3.2-6569(E).
    -2-