Timothy Lawrence Doscoli v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2016 )
[…] “A police officer has probable cause to arrest a person if, at the time of the arrest, the facts and
    circumstances within the officer’s knowledge . . . are sufficient to warrant a prudent person, or
    one of reasonable caution, in believing, in the circumstances shown, that the suspect has
    committed, is committing, or is about to commit an offense.” Michigan v. DeFillippo, 
    443 U.S. 31
    , 37 (1979).
    using physical force to resist an arrest by a reasonably identifiable peace officer . . . whether such
    arrest is legal or illegal.”); 
    11 Del. C
    . § 464(d) (LEXIS through 80 Del. Laws, ch. 243) (“The use
    of force is not justifiable under this section to resist an arrest which the defendant knows or
    should know is being made by a peace officer, whether or not the arrest is lawful.”); N.H. Rev.
    Stat. Ann. 594:5 (LEXIS through Ch. 71 of the 2016 reg. sess.) (“If a person has reasonable
    ground to believe that he is being arrested and that the arrest is being made by a peace officer, it