Timothy Lawrence Doscoli v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2016 )
[…] Doscoli had refused or neglected to obey their order to preserve the peace.
    Finally, the “absence of probable cause to believe a suspect committed the particular
    crime for which he was arrested does not necessarily invalidate the arrest if the officer possessed
    sufficient objective information to support an arrest on a different charge.” Tizon v.
    Commonwealth, 
    60 Va. App. 1
    , 17, 
    723 S.E.2d 260
    , 268 (2012) (quoting 
    Slayton, 41 Va. App. at 109
    , 582 S.E.2d at 452).
    -7-
    Code § 18.2-416 provides that “[i]f any person shall, in the presence or hearing of
    another, curse or abuse such other person . . . , under circumstances reasonably calculated to
    provoke a breach of the peace, he shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.” In Smith v.
    Commonwealth, 
    30 Va. App. 737
    , 741, 
    519 S.E.2d 831
    , 833 (1999) (affirming appellant’s
    conviction for assault and battery of a police officer because probable cause made the arrest