Richard Daniel Peters, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2016 )
[…] issue on appeal is notice.
    -2-
    the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’” 
    Id. at 413-14,
    679 S.E.2d at
    568 (quoting Bolden v. Commonwealth, 
    49 Va. App. 285
    , 292, 
    640 S.E.2d 526
    , 530 (2007)).
    The appellant was tried by the circuit court, sitting without a jury. Consequently, that court was the
    fact finder, and its judgment is afforded the same weight as a jury verdict. Preston v.
    Commonwealth, 
    281 Va. 52
    , 57, 
    704 S.E.2d 127
    , 129 (2011).
    Code § 18.2-272(A), in pertinent part, prohibits a driver from operating a motor vehicle
    in the Commonwealth “during the time for which he was deprived of the right to do so” based
    upon a prior violation of Code § 18.2-270, which proscribes driving while intoxicated. “Any
    person convicted of three violations of [Code § 18.2-272] committed within a 10-year period is
    guilty of a Class 6 felony.” Code § 18.2-272(A).