Frankly, Suter failed to offer any substantive legal authority to support the specific contentions in her assignment of error. While we find that this failure is not significant enough to warrant procedurally defaulting her assignment of error pursuant to Rule 5A:20(e), we also note that in contrast, the Commonwealth, in its brief, provided extensive authority pertinent to the assignment of error, most of which actually supported the arguments of Suter but none of which were cited or apparently found by counsel for Suter either on brief or in oral argument. We -6- In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-19 states, “Every accessory after the fact is guilty of (i) a Class 6 felony in the case of a homicide offense that is punishable by death or as a Class 2 felony or (ii) a Class 1 misdemeanor in the case of any other felony.” Suter was tried and convicted pursuant to Code § 18.2-19(i).