Antonio Passaro, Jr. v. Virginia Department of State Police , 67 Va. App. 357 ( 2017 )
[…] Section 2.2-3000(B)(4) of the Code of Virginia provides that each
    agency shall participate in the state workplace mediation program
    administered by EDR pursuant to Section 2.2-1202.1. Contrary to
    the grievant’s assertions, the agency is a participant in EDR’s
    mediation program. Further, under its statutory directive to
    establish a workplace mediation program, EDR has promulgated
    Workplace Mediation Program Guidelines. Section II(A) of those
    Guidelines provides that mediation through the state workplace
    8
    Code § 2.2-3000(B)(4) states, “To fully achieve the objectives of this chapter and to
    create uniformity, each agency in the executive branch of state government shall . . . [p]articipate
    in the mediation program.”
    - 13 -
    mediation program is a voluntary process. As participation in a
    mediation is voluntary, EDR cannot conclude that the agency has
    violated its obligations under law and policy by electing not to