Samuel Kevin Bridge v. Samuel A. Layne and Charlotte N. Layne ( 2018 )
[…] objection, there must be more than a mere finding that the adoption would promote the child’s best
    interests.” Copeland v. Todd, 
    282 Va. 183
    , 197, 
    715 S.E.2d 11
    , 19 (2011) (citing Malpass v.
    Morgan, 
    213 Va. 393
    , 398-99, 
    192 S.E.2d 794
    , 798-99 (1972)). “Virginia’s statutory scheme for
    -4-
    adoption, including Code §§ 63.2-1205 and -1208, defines the best interests of the child in terms
    that require more expansive analysis than when the contest is between two biological parents.” 
    Id. at 199,
    715 S.E.2d at 20.
    Code § 63.2-1205 states:
    In determining whether the valid consent of any person whose
    consent is required is withheld contrary to the best interests of the
    child, . . . the circuit court . . . shall consider whether granting the
    petition pending before it would be in the best interest of the child.
    The circuit court . . . shall consider all relevant factors, including
    the birth parent(s)’ efforts to obtain or maintain legal and physical