Cletis Julian Cave v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] refusing to provide a breath sample, and driving after his license was revoked, in violation of Code
    §§ 18.2-266, -268.3, 46.2-391, respectively. Code § 18.2-266 provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful
    for any person to drive or operate any motor vehicle . . . while such person is under the influence of
    alcohol.” Under Code § 18.2-268.2(A), in relevant part, any person arrested for driving under the
    influence is deemed to have consented to chemical testing to determine blood-alcohol level. In turn,
    Code § 18.2-268.3(A) provides that “[i]t is unlawful for a person who is arrested for” driving under
    the influence “to unreasonably refuse to have samples of his breath taken for chemical tests to
    determine the alcohol content of his blood as required by § 18.2-268.2.” Finally, under Code
    § 46.2-391(D), any person who drives with a revoked license and in violation of Code § 18.2-266 is
    guilty of a felony.
    The appellant suggests two reasons why the evidence was insufficient. First, he argues that