Erick Lawrence Plummer, s/k/a etc. v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] supporting a conviction, this Court views the facts “in the light most favorable to the
    Commonwealth, the prevailing party at trial.” Gerald, 295 Va. at 472 (quoting Scott v.
    Commonwealth, 
    292 Va. 380
    , 381 (2016)).
    Assuming without deciding that appellant preserved this assignment of error, we reject
    appellant’s argument because his knowledge that his revocation was in effect at the time he was
    driving was not an element that the Commonwealth needed to establish to sustain a conviction
    under Code § 46.2-357. At the time of the indictment, Code § 46.2-3574 provided, in relevant
    part, that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person determined or adjudicated an habitual offender to
    drive any motor vehicle . . . on the highways of the Commonwealth while the revocation of the
    person’s driving privilege remains in effect.”
    In order to obtain a conviction against a defendant charged
    with a violation of Code § 46.2-357, the Commonwealth must