Danny Myler v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] the statute, it could have done so, but it did not.
    “Hearsay ‘is inadmissible unless it falls within one of the recognized exceptions to the
    hearsay rule . . . .’” Melick v. Commonwealth, 
    69 Va. App. 122
    , 133 (2018) (quoting McDowell
    4
    Appellant does not specifically challenge Cherry’s testimony regarding appellant’s prior
    larceny convictions, but as that testimony was based on the NCIC/VCIN report, we shall assume
    that his argument encompasses that testimony.
    5
    Code § 19.2-390 states in pertinent part:
    [T]he clerk of each circuit court and district court shall make an
    electronic report to the Central Criminal Records Exchange of
    (i) any . . . conviction . . . as to, any person charged with an offense
    listed in subsection A . . . .
    Misdemeanors are included among the offenses listed in Code § 19.2-390(A). Although Code
    § 19.2-390 was amended, effective July 1, 2021, the amendments did not alter the clerk’s duty to
    report misdemeanor convictions.
    6