Shemon Devonte Clayton, a/k/a Shemon Devante Clayton ( 2022 )
[…] specifies that a statute may be interpreted to create a strict-liability offense only “insofar as a
    legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for such offenses or with respect to any material
    element thereof plainly appears.”7
    5
    See Ala. Code § 13A-2-4(b) (“A statute defining a crime, unless clearly indicating a
    legislative intent to impose strict liability, states a crime of mental culpability.”); State v.
    Jennings, 
    722 P.2d 258
    , 262 (Ariz. 1986) (requiring “clear legislative intent”); 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-204
    (c)(2) (“clearly indicates a legislative intent to dispense with any culpable mental state
    requirement”); Del. Code Ann. tit.11, § 251(c)(2) (“plainly appears”); 
    Haw. Rev. Stat. § 702-212
    (same); 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/4-9 (“clearly indicates”); State v. Keihn, 
    542 N.E.2d 963
    , 967
    (Ind. 1989) (“decisively indicates”); Kan. Stat. Ann. 21-5202(d) (“a culpable mental state is