Shemon Devonte Clayton, a/k/a Shemon Devante Clayton ( 2022 )
[…] Commonwealth, 
    65 Va. App. 312
    ,
    330 (2015) (alteration in original) (quoting Commonwealth v. McNeal, 
    282 Va. 16
    , 20 (2011)).
    To the extent the issue requires statutory construction, we review the trial court’s ruling de novo.
    Spratley v. Commonwealth, 
    298 Va. 187
    , 193 (2019).
    B. Code § 53.1-203(5) is a strict liability offense.
    Clayton argues that the trial court erred in finding him guilty because the evidence was
    insufficient to establish that “he was in knowing possession of a chemical compound.”
    Code § 53.1-203(5) provides, “It shall be unlawful for a prisoner in a state, local or
    community correctional facility or in the custody of an employee thereof to . . . [p]rocure, sell,
    secrete or have in his possession any chemical compound which he has not lawfully received
    . . . .” Clayton acknowledges our holding in Herron v. Commonwealth, 
    55 Va. App. 691
     (2010),
    which established that Code § 53.1-203(5) sets forth a strict liability offense. Id. at 704. But he