Shemon Devonte Clayton, a/k/a Shemon Devante Clayton ( 2022 )
[…] Mezzanine Law: The Case of a Mens Rea Presumption, 
    53 Ariz. St. L.J. 565
    , 569, 590-92, 600,
    602 (2021).
    - 10 -
    intended a strict-liability offense.5 At least four States have recognized a mens rea presumption,
    though without mentioning a clear-statement requirement.6 Notably, the Model Penal Code
    specifies that a statute may be interpreted to create a strict-liability offense only “insofar as a
    legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for such offenses or with respect to any material
    element thereof plainly appears.”7
    5
    See Ala. Code § 13A-2-4(b) (“A statute defining a crime, unless clearly indicating a
    legislative intent to impose strict liability, states a crime of mental culpability.”); State v.
    Jennings, 
    722 P.2d 258
    , 262 (Ariz. 1986) (requiring “clear legislative intent”); 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-204
    (c)(2) (“clearly indicates a legislative intent to dispense with any culpable mental state
    requirement”); Del.