Shemon Devonte Clayton, a/k/a Shemon Devante Clayton ( 2022 )
[…] may lead to an absurd or unjust result”); 
    Mont. Code Ann. § 45-2-104
     (“clearly indicates”); N.J.
    Stat. Ann. § 2C:2-2(c)(3) (“clearly indicating”); 
    N.Y. Penal Law § 15.15
    (2) (“clearly
    indicating”); 
    N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-02-02
    (2) (“provide explicitly”); 
    Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2901.21
    (B) (“plainly indicates”); 
    Or. Rev. Stat. § 161.105
    (1)(b) (“clearly indicates”); 
    18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 305
    (a)(2) (“plainly appears”); 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-301
    (b) (“A culpable
    mental state is required . . . unless the definition . . . plainly dispenses with a mental element”);
    Tex. Penal Code § 6.02(b) (“plainly dispenses”).
    6
    
    Alaska Stat. § 11.81.600
    (b) (“no culpable mental state must be proved . . . (2) if a
    legislative intent to dispense with the culpable mental state requirement is present”); People v.
    Rubalcava, 
    1 P.3d 52
    , 58 (Cal. 2000) (for an offense criminalizing “‘traditionally lawful
    conduct,’ we construe the statute to contain a ‘knowledge’ element” (quoting People v. Coria,
    
    985 P.2d 970
    , 978 (Cal. 1999))); Gorman v. People, 
    19 P.3d 662