292 Va. 380, 381,
[…] Kelly v. Commonwealth,
41 Va. App. 250, 257-58,
584 S.E.2d 444, 447 (2003) (en banc) (quoting -8- Jackson v. Virginia,
443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)). We do not “substitute our judgment for that of the trier of fact,” Wactor v. Commonwealth,
38 Va. App. 375, 380,
564 S.E.2d 160, 162 (2002), and “will reverse only where the trial court’s decision is ‘plainly wrong or without evidence to support it,’” Calloway v. Commonwealth,
62 Va. App. 253, 261,
746 S.E.2d 72, 76 (2013) (quoting Seaton v. Commonwealth,
42 Va. App. 739, 746,
595 S.E.2d 9, 12 (2004)). Code § 63.2-522 provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]hoever obtains . . . by means of a willful false statement or representation, . . . public assistance or benefits from other programs . . . to which he is not entitled or who fails to comply with the provisions of [Code] § 63.2-513 is guilty of larceny.” Code § 63.2-513 provides that “[a]ny recipient who knows or reasonably should know that [a] change in [financial] circumstances will materially affect his eligibility for assistance or the amount thereof and willfully fails” to notify DSS of the change “is guilty of a violation of [Code] §