John Hvozdovic v. Sarah McGuire ( 2018 )
[…] classification will not be reversed on appeal unless it is plainly wrong or without evidence to
    support it.” Wright v. Wright, 
    61 Va. App. 432
    , 451, 
    737 S.E.2d 519
    , 528 (2013) (quoting
    Ranney v. Ranney, 
    45 Va. App. 17
    , 31-32, 
    608 S.E.2d 485
    , 492 (2005)). Applying this standard,
    we address each of those assets in turn.
    A. Qualcomm Stock
    The Qualcomm stock was acquired during the marriage. Although property acquired
    during the marriage is presumptively marital property, Code § 20-107.3(A)(2), such property
    will be considered separate property if it is acquired by “bequest, devise, descent, survivorship or
    gift from a source other than the other party” to the marriage, Code § 20-107.3(A)(1)(ii), is
    “property acquired during the marriage in exchange for or from the proceeds of sale of separate
    property, provided that such property acquired during the marriage is maintained as separate
    property,” Code § 20-107.3(A)(1)(iii), or is “that part of any property classified as separate
    - 11 -
    pursuant to” Code § 20-107.3(A)(3). Code § 20-107.3(A)(1)(iv). If the conditions of any of
    these subsections are met, the property, despite being acquired during the marriage, will be