John Hvozdovic v. Sarah McGuire ( 2018 )
[…] their persuasive value.” Otey v. Commonwealth, 
    61 Va. App. 346
    , 350 n.3, 
    735 S.E.2d 255
    , 257
    n.3 (2012).
    - 17 -
    In this context, waste—which is also referred to as the dissipation of marital assets—is
    the “dissipation of marital funds in anticipation of divorce or separation for a purpose unrelated
    to the marriage and in derogation of the marital relationship at a time when the marriage is in
    jeopardy.” Booth v. Booth, 
    7 Va. App. 22
    , 27, 
    371 S.E.2d 569
    , 572 (1988); cf. Code
    § 20-107.3(E)(10) (in crafting an equitable distribution award, a court shall consider, among
    other factors, “[t]he use or expenditure of marital property by either of the parties for a
    nonmarital separate purpose or the dissipation of such funds, when such was done in anticipation
    of divorce or separation or after the last separation of the parties”). “Once the aggrieved spouse
    shows that marital funds were either withdrawn or used after the breakdown, the burden rests
    with the party charged with dissipation to prove that the money was spent for a proper purpose.”
    Clements v. Clements, 
    10 Va. App. 580
    , 586,