Marquell Lamont Bailey s/k/a Marquel Lamont Bailey v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] Upon a second conviction . . . of such a violation, and . . . [the
    defendant has previously been] convicted of such an offense or of
    a similar offense[,] . . . [the defendant] may, in the discretion of the
    court or jury imposing the sentence, be sentenced to imprisonment
    for life or for any period not less than five years, three years of
    which shall be a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment to be
    -3-
    served consecutively with any other sentence, and he shall be fined
    not more than $500,000.
    Code § 18.2-248(C).
    Code § 18.2-248(G) states in part:
    Any person who violates this section with respect to an imitation
    controlled substance which imitates a controlled substance
    classified in Schedule I, II, III or IV shall be guilty of a Class 6
    felony.
    Appellant’s entire argument is premised on distinguishing Jones. In Jones, we
    interpreted Code § 18.2-248(C)’s sentencing enhancement provisions and rejected an argument
    similar to that which appellant espouses on appeal. There, a trial court convicted Jones of