Jalen Rashon Parker v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] larceny. As a result, we must read the statute in conjunction with Code §§ 18.2-95 to -96, which
    define grand and petit larceny based on the value of the stolen property. See, e.g., Jefferson v.
    Commonwealth, 
    298 Va. 1
    , 11 (2019) (“Because [a larceny] statute does not state whether a
    violation of its provisions is grand or petit larceny, it must be read in connection with Code
    §§ 18.2-95[ to -96] . . . .”); Greenwalt v. Commonwealth, 
    224 Va. 498
    , 500 (1982) (“[A] person
    violating [Code § 43-13] is guilty of larceny, and, if the amount involved exceeds $200, the
    crime is a felony.”).
    -7-
    At the time of Parker’s offense, Code § 18.2-95 stated, “Any person who . . . commits
    simple larceny not from the person of another of goods and chattels of the value of $200 or
    more . . . shall be guilty of grand larceny.” (Amended 2020). Therefore, if Parker was
    adjudicated guilty of receiving stolen property worth $200 or more, he was guilty of the felony
    offense of grand larceny.
    As noted, the Commonwealth bore the burden of proving that Parker had been