However, I disagree with the majority’s conclusion that “the circuit court did not err in its legal interpretation of the statutory termination framework in finding that the Department had complied with Code § 16.1-283(A) and (C)(2).” I conclude that the Department failed to comply with the statutory requirements for filing the petitions for the involuntary termination of mother’s parental rights.26 On January 28, 2020, the Department filed three petitions to terminate mother’s residual parental rights under Code § 16.1-283.27 Code § 16.1-283(C)(2), the basis of the termination orders in this case, is only applicable when the child at issue is placed in foster care “as a result of (i) court commitment, (ii) an entrustment agreement entered into by the parent or parents, or (iii) other voluntary relinquishment by the parent or parents.” None of these three preconditions for the lawful application of Code § 16.1-283(C)(2) was present here. See Rader, 5 Va.