Code § 16.1-282.1(A) (emphasis added). However, the Department chose to file the termination petitions on January 28, 2020. Code § 16.1-282.1(A) clearly states a further permanency planning review hearing is only required within ten months of the initial plans’ dispositional hearing if there have been no termination petitions filed on the child’s behalf. As the Department filed new foster care plans and termination petitions on January 28, 2020 along with petitions for permanency planning hearings on the new goal of adoption, Code § 16.1-282.1(A)’s ten-month deadline from the initial plans was inapplicable. 10 Despite the plain language of Code § 16.1-283(C)(2) providing that the period for a parent to substantially remedy conditions of removal is “not to exceed 12 months from the date the child was placed in foster care,” the dissent faults the trial court for failing to analyze the second prong from the date of the circuit court hearing.