Code § 16.1-228. - 41 - Assembly has distinguished shelter care placement from foster care placement,31 defining the latter as “placement of a child through (i) an agreement between the parents or guardians and the local board where legal custody remains with the parents or guardians or (ii) an entrustment or commitment of the child to the local board or licensed child-placing agency.” Code § 63.2-100. Accordingly, Code § 16.1-283(C)(2) only applies in cases involving “a child placed in foster care as a result of (i) court commitment, (ii) an entrustment agreement entered into by the parent or parents, or (iii) other voluntary relinquishment by the parent or parents.” Although the children were receiving “foster care services,” this does not mean that the children were in a “foster care placement” because “foster care services” includes “services to prevent or eliminate the need for foster care placement.” Code § 16.1-228 (emphasis added).