Code § 16.1-283(A) reflects this entitlement, stating that “[n]o petition seeking termination of residual parental rights shall be accepted by the court prior to the filing of a foster care plan, pursuant to § 16.1-281, which documents termination of residual parental rights as being in the best interests of the child.” That provision also states that “[t]he court may hear and adjudicate a petition for termination of parental rights in the same proceeding in which the court has approved a foster care plan which documents that termination is in the best interests of the child.” Code § 16.1-283(A). Code § 16.1-281(A) sets forth the timeline in which the Department is required to prepare and file an initial foster care plan, requiring that the “department or child welfare agency shall file the plan with the juvenile and domestic relations district court within 45 days following the transfer of custody or the board’s placement of the child” unless the court permits an extension. A hearing for the approval of the initial foster care plan must “be held within 60 days of . . . the original preliminary removal order hearing, if the child was placed in foster care pursuant to § 16.1-252.” Code § 16.1-281(C).