Code § 16.1-282(A). Moreover, a permanency planning hearing shall be held within 10 months of the dispositional hearing at which the foster care plan pursuant to § 16.1-281 was reviewed if the child . . . is under the legal custody of a local board of social services or a child welfare agency and has not had a petition to terminate parental rights filed on the child’s behalf, has not been placed in permanent foster care, or is age 16 or over and the plan for the child is not independent living. Code § 16.1-282.1(A) (emphasis added). Importantly, however, Code § 16.1-283(A) provides that “[t]he residual parental rights of a parent or parents may be terminated by the court as hereinafter provided in a separate proceeding if the petition specifically requests such relief.” Code § 16.1-283(C) provides a basis for termination if the court finds upon clear and convincing evidence that termination is in the best interests of the child and [t]he parent or parents, without good cause, have been unwilling or unable within a reasonable period of time not to exceed 12