Knox v. Lynchburg Div. of Soc. Servs.,
223 Va. 213, 223 (1982).9 Moreover, “due process requires the trial courts to comply strictly with the statutory scheme for disposition of child custody cases.” Rader, 5 Va. App. at 528. Further, a natural parent “is entitled to prior and specific notice of the disposition sought by the agency in whose custody a child has been placed.” Martin v. Pittsylvania Cnty. Dep’t of Soc. Servs.,
3 Va. App. 15, 22 (1986). Code § 16.1-283(A) reflects this entitlement, stating that “[n]o petition seeking termination of residual parental rights shall be accepted by the court prior to the filing of a foster care plan, pursuant to § 16.1-281, which documents termination of residual parental rights as being in the best interests of the child.” That provision also states that “[t]he court may hear and adjudicate a petition for termination of parental rights in the same proceeding in which the court has approved a foster care plan which documents that termination is in the best interests of the child.” Code § 16.1-283(A).