269 Va. 303, 313 (2005). “[W]hen different words are used in a statute, each must be given its own meaning if possible.” See Johnson v. Commonwealth,
53 Va. App. 608, 613 (2009). The General Assembly legislated distinct proof requirements in Code § 16.1-283(C)(1) and (C)(2), which shows that the General Assembly did not intend “fails” to be interchangeable with “has been unwilling or unable.” Code § 16.1-283(C)(1) states as follows: The parent or parents have, without good cause, failed to maintain continuing contact with and to provide or substantially plan for the future of the child for a period of six months after the child’s placement in foster care notwithstanding the reasonable and appropriate efforts of social, medical, mental health or other rehabilitative agencies to communicate with the parent or parents and to strengthen the parent-child relationship. . . . The General Assembly’s choice not to use the word “failed” in both Code § 16.1-283(C)(1) and (C)(2) manifests a legislative intent to distinguish “failed” from the phrase “has been unwilling or unable.”