Servs. v. Cook,
276 Va. 465(2008), for the proposition that a preliminary removal order is not a commitment order for purposes of termination. See infra at 41. Under that logic, no temporary order could ever be a commitment order prior to a termination, because a court could not award permanent custody to the Department while the parent’s parental rights were still intact. Such a construction essentially writes “commitment order” out of the statute. Moreover, Cook does state that - 14 - Code § 16.1-283(A) further authorizes the court to “hear and adjudicate a petition for termination of parental rights in the same proceeding in which the court has approved a foster care plan which documents that termination is in the best interests of the child.” Moreover, mother had notice of the grounds for termination and the termination hearing. She received court-appointed counsel ahead of the JDR court hearing.