Frith as an alternative to terminating mother’s parental rights. Because the Department’s failure to satisfy its affirmative duty under Code § 16.1-283(A) was not harmless error, I would reverse the circuit court’s termination orders on this independent ground. IV. The Evidence Does Not Support the Involuntary Termination of Mother’s Parental Rights Under Code § 16.1-283(C)(2). Before considering whether the evidence is sufficient to satisfy the proof requirements of Code § 16.1-283(C)(2), it is necessary to consider the statutory preconditions for terminating parental rights under Code § 16.1-283(C)(2). By its own terms, this code section is only applicable when the child at issue is “placed in foster care as a result of (i) court commitment, (ii) an entrustment agreement entered into by the parent or parents, or (iii) other voluntary relinquishment by the parent or parents.” Code § 16.1-283(C)(2). See Rader, 5 Va.