Frith is not a suitable custodian. Unlike the evidence in Hawthorne and Logan, the evidence here did not disqualify Mr. Frith as a willing and suitable custodian. According to Mr. Frith’s testimony, he was willing to accept custody of his siblings and he was physically, mentally, and financially able to provide proper care and custody. Mr. Frith testified that he resided with his son in a seven-bedroom house, with five bedrooms available for his 37 The following amendment to Code § 16.1-283(A) became effective in July 2021, after the termination hearing in this case: “if custody is not granted to a person with a legitimate interest, the judge shall communicate to the parties the basis for such decision either orally or in writing.” - 52 - siblings. Although Mr. Frith’s income as a factory worker is limited, Mr. Frith testified that he had adequate savings from his prior employment and investments. Mr. Frith’s testimony was unimpeached, unrefuted, not inherently incredible, and not inconsistent with the other evidence.