Because none of the preconditions for the lawful application of Code § 16.1-283(C)(2) were present here, the circuit court unlawfully terminated mother’s parental rights. See supra, section II. - 54 - Assuming arguendo that the JDR court’s June 11, 2019 dispositional orders included commitment orders transferring custody of each child to the Department, I find that the evidence is insufficient to support the involuntary termination of mother’s parental rights under Code § 16.1-283(C)(2). See supra at n.20. Code § 16.1-283(C)(2) provides: The residual parental rights of a parent or parents of a child placed in foster care as a result of court commitment, an entrustment agreement entered into by the parent or parents or other voluntary relinquishment by the parent or parents may be terminated if the court finds, based upon clear and convincing evidence, that it is in the best interests of the child and that: .... The parent or parents, without good cause, have been unwilling or unable within a reasonable period of time not to exceed 12 months from the date the child was placed in foster care to remedy substantially the conditions which led to or required continuation of the child’s foster care placement, notwithstanding the reasonable and appropriate efforts of social, medical, mental health or other rehabilitative agencies to such end. . . . The involuntary termination of residual parental rights under Code § 16.1-283(C)(2) requires proof by clear and convincing evidence that (1) termination is in the best interests of the child; (2) “without good cause, the parent . . . has been unwilling or unable within a reasonable period of time not to exceed twelve months from the date the child was placed in foster care to remedy substantially the conditions which led to or required continuation of the child’s foster care placement”; and (3) the department or other rehabilitative agencies made reasonable and appropriate efforts to assist the parent to remedy substantially the conditions which led to or required continuation of the child’s foster care placement.