For purposes of this case, the “reasonable period of time” for mother to remedy the causes of removal had already been determined by the time the COVID-19 emergency occurred. Therefore, the circuit court did not err in not considering the effects of the COVID-19 pandemic on the time frame set by Code § 16.1-283(C)(2). III. The circuit court did not err in finding the Department satisfied the relative placement requirement found in Code § 16.1-283(A). Mother’s next assignment of error asserts that the circuit court erred in finding the Department satisfied Code § 16.1-283(A)’s relative placement obligation. Code § 16.1-283(A) requires that prior to terminating parental rights, a court “give consideration to granting custody to a person with a legitimate interest.” “Before termination of parental rights by the court, the agency seeking termination has an affirmative duty to investigate all reasonable options for placement with immediate relatives.” Sauer v. Franklin Cnty. Dep’t of 14 The dissent takes issue with our analysis of the reasonable period of time using the date on which the termination petitions were filed as the end date of the period. First, whether one uses the filing date or the JDR hearing date is practically immaterial under this assignment of error, as both occurred prior to the COVID-19 judicial emergency. Second, Code § 16.1-283(A) provides that “No petition seeking termination of residual parental rights shall be accepted by the court prior to the filing of a foster care plan, pursuant to § 16.1-281, which documents termination of residual parental rights as being in the best interests of the child.” It necessarily follows that the basis for termination must exist at the time of the filing of the termination petitions. Thus, the reasonable period of time must have already elapsed by the time the petitions were filed in order to form the basis for the termination petitions.