See Br. of Appellant at 2-3; Br. of Appellee at 1. 34 It is unclear from the record whether the Department filed petitions for permanency planning before or after the October 1, 2019 review hearing—or whether the Department filed permanency planning petitions at all—because the permanency planning petitions for each child are undated, unsigned by the petitioner, unsigned by the intake officer, and bear no JDR clerk’s “filed” stamp. This is significant given that Code § 16.1-282.1 requires that the Department “shall file a petition for a permanency planning hearing 30 days prior to the date of the permanency planning hearing scheduled by the court.” - 43 - A permanency planning hearing shall be held within 10 months of the dispositional hearing at which the foster care plan pursuant to § 16.1-281 was reviewed if the child (a) was placed through an agreement between the parents or guardians and the local board of social services where legal