II. The circuit court did not err in not considering the effects of the COVID-19 pandemic on the time frame set forth in Code § 16.1-283(C)(2). Mother’s second assignment of error asserts that the circuit court erred in not considering the effects of the COVID-19 judicial emergency on the time frame established by Code § 16.1-283(C)(2) for mother to remedy substantially the conditions which led to the children’s removal. As set forth above, Code § 16.1-283(C)(2) provides a basis for termination where a parent has failed to remedy substantially the conditions requiring removal “within a reasonable period of time not to exceed 12 months from the date the child was placed in foster care . . . .” “The twelve-month time limit established by Code § 16.1-283(C)(2) was designed to prevent an 13 The dissent objects to our use of “fails” and would prefer we use “unwilling or unable” even though we cite verbatim the language of the statute in this opinion.