Before removing the children, the Department knew that the children had a pre-existing relationship with their thirty-two-year-old brother, David Frith, and his minor son, L.F. Nonetheless, the Department failed to investigate, consider, and report on Mr. Frith as a possible placement for his siblings before the circuit court ordered the involuntary termination of mother’s parental rights. Therefore, the circuit court’s presumed finding that the Department satisfied its duty under Code § 16.1-283(A) is without evidence to support it. A. The Department’s Duty under Code § 16.1-283(A) Before deciding to terminate a parent’s residual parental rights, “the court shall give a consideration to granting custody to a person with a legitimate interest.” Code § 16.1-283(A) (emphasis added). Code § 16.1-283(A) also “require[s] [the Department’s] consideration of all ‘“reasonable options for placement with immediate relatives” as a prerequisite to a parental termination decision.’” Pilenza v. Nelson Cnty. Dep’t of Soc. Servs.,
71 Va.