Nor did the emergency removal orders “place the children in foster care” for purposes of Code § 16.1-283(C)(2). Pursuant to the emergency removal orders, all three children were “taken into immediate custody and placed in shelter care.”30 Code § 16.1-251(A). The General 28 This Court explained in Rader that a commitment order transferring custody to the department is not valid without the prior filing of a petition to transfer custody unless the jurisdiction of the JDR court was invoked pursuant to Code § 16.1-251 to -253. See Rader, 5 Va. App. at 526-28. 29 Both parents signed an entrustment agreement on October 26, 2020, but mother timely revoked her agreement on November 2, 2020. See Code § 63.2-1223 (“A valid entrustment agreement terminating all parental rights and responsibilities to the child shall be revocable by either of the birth parents until . . . seven days have elapsed from the date of execution of the agreement.”). 30 “‘Shelter care’ means the temporary care of children in physically unrestricting facilities.”