Frith, to provide sufficient information to enable the court to properly consider Mr. Frith as a possible custodian, and to consider placement with Mr. Frith as an alternative to the involuntary termination of mother’s parental rights. The Department’s affirmative duty under Code § 16.1-283(A) was not satisfied in this case unless the General Assembly intended the Department to require an interested relative to initiate and assume a litigation position adverse to the parent as a precondition to the trial court’s consideration of the relative as a custodian. But the plain language of Code § 16.1-283(A) shows that the Department’s view of its statutory duty is incompatible with the General Assembly’s legislative intent. Code § 16.1-283(A) mandates that “the court shall give a consideration to granting custody to a person with a legitimate interest.” The trial court acted contrary to this mandate by refusing to consider Mr. Frith as a potential custodian merely because he did not - 47 - petition for custody. Notwithstanding the Department’s directive, Mr.