Johnathan Reeves Robinson v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2019 )
[…] that [appellant] grabbed and held and twisted her breasts, the requirement of force [had been] met,”
    and convicted appellant of sexual battery.
    DISCUSSION
    When reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, this Court views the
    evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, the prevailing party at trial. Riner v.
    Commonwealth, 
    268 Va. 296
    , 330 (2004). We will not set aside the court’s judgment unless the
    decision is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it. Commonwealth v. Anderson, 
    278 Va. 419
    , 425 (2009).
    Code § 18.2-67.4(A)(i) provides that “[a]n accused is guilty of sexual battery if he sexually
    abuses . . . the complaining witness against the will of the complaining witness, by force, threat,
    intimidation, or ruse.” “Sexual abuse” is defined, in part, as when “[t]he accused intentionally
    touches the complaining witness’s intimate parts or material directly covering such intimate parts.”
    Code § 18.2-67.10(6)(a). “Intimate parts” include the breast. Code § 18.2-67.10(2).
    -2-