Appellant reiterates his arguments challenging the sufficiency of the evidence that he possessed the firearm and the cocaine seized from the car. For the reasons stated above, we find -6- that the court was not plainly wrong in finding appellant guilty of possession of a firearm while simultaneously possessing cocaine. D. Possession of a concealed weapon Appellant argues that the evidence did not establish that he knew the firearm was underneath his seat and, therefore, the court erred by convicting him of possession of a concealed weapon. Code § 18.2-308(A) makes it a Class 1 misdemeanor “[i]f any person carries about his person, hidden from common observation, . . . any pistol, revolver, or other weapon.” Appellant does not contest that the weapon seized from the car was “hidden from observation” and concedes it was an “item described by [Code §] 18.2-308.” However, he argues that the evidence was insufficient to establish that he knew of the weapon’s presence.