Commonwealth,
69 Va. App. 149, 161 (2018) (quoting Banks v. Commonwealth,
67 Va. App. 273, 288 (2017)). A. Possession of a firearm Appellant’s first assignment of error challenges the sufficiency of the evidence proving that he knowingly possessed the firearm found under his seat. Appellant does not challenge his status as a felon, or that the item seized was a firearm. Code § 18.2-308.2(A) forbids “any person who has been convicted of a felony . . . to knowingly and intentionally possess or transport any firearm or ammunition for a firearm.” Appellant contends that the evidence merely showed that he was in proximity to the weapon, not that he constructively possessed it.