Here, the officer observed a possible narcotics transaction. When he stopped the vehicle, appellant, who had $500 in his pocket, was seated directly above a firearm, next to a scale containing cocaine residue. The scale was in an open compartment at the bottom of the passenger side door, next to appellant. Based on the totality of the circumstances, we find no error in the court’s conclusion that the evidence established that appellant possessed cocaine. C. Possession of a firearm while in possession of cocaine Appellant contests his conviction for a violation of Code § 18.2-308.4(A), which provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person unlawfully in possession of a controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II of the Drug Control Act . . . to simultaneously with knowledge and intent possess any firearm.” Appellant reiterates his arguments challenging the sufficiency of the evidence that he possessed the firearm and the cocaine seized from the car.