Secret v. Commonwealth,
296 Va. 204, 228 (2018) (emphasis in original) (quoting Dietz v. Commonwealth,
294 Va. 123, 132 (2017)). Furthermore, appellate courts must “discard any of appellant’s conflicting evidence, and regard as true all credible evidence favorable to the Commonwealth and all inferences that may reasonably be drawn from that evidence.” Gerald v. Commonwealth,
295 Va. 469, 473 (2018). Beal was convicted under Code § 18.2-250, which reads in part: It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by the Drug Control Act. In order to prove possession, the Commonwealth must show “that the defendant was aware of the presence and character of the particular substance and was intentionally and consciously in possession of it.” Gillis v. Commonwealth,
215 Va. 298, 301 (1974).