Quavadis v. Hyman v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2012 )
[…] , 574 (2004), “[w]e must
    instead ask whether ‘any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the
    crime beyond a reasonable doubt,’” Crowder, 
    41 Va. App. at 663
    , 
    588 S.E.2d at 387
     (quoting
    Kelly v. Commonwealth, 
    41 Va. App. 250
    , 257, 
    584 S.E.2d 444
    , 447 (2003) (en banc)). See
    also Maxwell v. Commonwealth, 
    275 Va. 437
    , 442, 
    657 S.E.2d 499
    , 502 (2008). A trial court’s
    judgment will not be disturbed on appeal unless it is “plainly wrong or without evidence to
    support it.” Code § 8.01-680; Preston v. Commonwealth, 
    281 Va. 52
    , 57, 
    704 S.E.2d 127
    , 129
    (2011).
    Code § 18.2-137(B) reads in relevant part: “If any person intentionally causes such
    injury, he shall be guilty of . . . a Class 1 misdemeanor if the value of or damage to the property,
    memorial or monument is less than $1,000.” (Emphasis added). The phrase “such injury” refers
    to the unlawful destruction, defacing, damage or removal of such property, without the intent to
    steal, any “property, real or personal, not his own” described in paragraph A of Code § 18.2-137.
    See Code § 18.2-137(A).