Actuarial Benefits, etc. v. VEC & Rosemary Lipcsey ( 1996 )
[…] In Boyd, the commission held that a claimant who
    tendered her notice of resignation, was fired the next day, and
    was not paid her salary for the remainder of her notice period,
    had been separated involuntarily and was eligible for benefits.
    Commission Decision No. 23871-C (Sept. 13, 1984).     In 1988, the
    General Assembly restricted the holding in Boyd by placing a
    two-week cap on the eligibility of claimants discharged before
    the effective date of their notice of resignation who would
    otherwise be disqualified from receiving benefits.    Code
    § 60.2-612(8) states:
    An unemployed individual shall be eligible to
    receive benefits for any week only if the
    Commission finds that:
    *     *    *    *    *    *    *
    (8)   He has given notice of resignation
    -7-
    to his employer and the employer subsequently
    made the termination of employment effective
    immediately, but in no case to exceed two
    weeks for which he would have worked had the
    employee separated from employment on the
    date of termination as given in the notice;
    provided, that the claimant could not
    establish good cause for leaving work
    pursuant to § 60.2-618 and was not discharged
    for misconduct as provided in § 60.2-618.
    (Emphasis added.)   After the enactment of Code § 60.2-612(8), the
    commission has interpreted it to apply only when the termination
    by the employer immediately follows the receipt of a claimant's
    notice of resignation, such as when it occurs as "part of the