Actuarial Benefits, etc. v. VEC & Rosemary Lipcsey ( 1996 )
[…] any time during their notice periods who are otherwise
    disqualified for benefits.   This intent is apparent from the
    relationship between Code § 60.2-612(8) and the provisions
    regarding disqualification in Code § 60.2-618.    Code
    § 60.2-612(8) expressly provides that the two-week cap does not
    apply to a Boyd-type claimant if claimant's employer subsequently
    terminated his or her employment for a reason other than
    misconduct and claimant can prove that he or she resigned for
    good cause "pursuant to § 60.2-618." 2   In other words, the
    General Assembly intended to cast the net of Code § 60.2-612(8)
    2
    The relevant part of Code § 60.2-612(8) says that the
    two-week cap applies "provided, that the claimant could not
    establish good cause for leaving work pursuant to § 60.2-618 and
    was not discharged for misconduct as provided in § 60.2-618."
    -9-
    wide enough to catch all Boyd-type claimants who are otherwise
    disqualified from benefits under Code §§ 60.2-618(1) and -618(2).
    In Boyd, the claimant was fired one day after giving her
    notice of resignation to her supervisor but before the expiration