Marie Holt Hart (now Pratt) v. James P. Hart, III , 35 Va. App. 221 ( 2001 )
[…] accommodate the width of the vehicle and
    trailer and sufficient parking placement so
    as to avoid any technical interference with
    Mr. Hart's land.
    - 9 -
    after twenty-one days "[t]he court has the power to clarify its
    orders where there are clerical errors or omissions pursuant to
    Va. Code Section 8.01-428(B)."
    As the trial court acknowledged, under Rule 1:1, twenty-one
    days after a court issues a final order, the court loses
    jurisdiction over the case and cannot thereafter modify,
    suspend, or vacate its final order.    Code § 8.01-428(B)
    provides:   "[c]lerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts
    of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or from
    an inadvertent omission may be corrected by the court at any
    time . . . ."   We find that the "clarification" made in this
    case does not constitute a clerical mistake or error as
    contemplated by Code § 8.01-428(B).    Such mistakes or omissions
    must be apparent from the record.     Cass v. Lassiter, 
    2 Va. App. 273
    , 277, 
    343 S.E.2d 470