Mauricio Moreno v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2000 )
[…] the victim, grabbed the victim by her wrist and "started pulling
    towards" her.   Appellant then said, "Look, a pretty girl."   The
    victim told appellant to let her go, but he did not.    The victim
    then kicked appellant's leg and he released her.   The victim ran
    to her bus stop across the street, where her friend, Ruth
    Villegas, was waiting.   Appellant did not pursue the victim.
    Villegas testified that she saw appellant grab the victim.
    She stated that when appellant did so, she saw the victim
    "kicking away" from him.
    Code § 18.2-47 provides that a person shall be guilty of
    abduction if he or she "by force, intimidation or deception, and
    without legal justification or excuse, seizes, takes,
    transports, detains or secretes the person of another, with the
    intent to deprive such other person of [her] personal liberty or
    to withhold or conceal [her] from any person . . . ."
    "The question of [appellant's] intent
    must be determined from the outward
    manifestation of his actions leading to
    usual and natural results, under the
    peculiar facts and circumstances disclosed.
    - 2 -
    This determination presents a factual