Congdon,
40 Va. App. 255, 261,
578 S.E.2d 833, 836 (2003). “This standard applies to a ‘trial court’s decision to award spousal support to a party despite his or her adultery’ as it does to any other domestic relations case,”
id.(quoting Rahbaran v. Rahbaran,
26 Va. App. 195, 212,
494 S.E.2d 135, 143 (1997)), because “[w]hether and how much spousal support will be awarded is a matter of discretion for the trial court,” id. at 262,
578 S.E.2d at 836(quoting Northcutt v. Northcutt,
39 Va. App. 192, 196,
571 S.E.2d 912, 914 (2002)). -5- B. Award of Support to an Adulterous Spouse Code § 20-107.1(B) states, in relevant part: [N]o permanent maintenance and support shall be awarded from a spouse if there exists in such spouse’s favor a ground of divorce under the provisions of subdivision A (1) of [Code] § 20-91.[5] However, the court may make such an award notwithstanding the existence of such ground if the court determines from clear and convincing evidence, that a denial of support and maintenance would constitute a manifest injustice, based upon the respective degrees of fault during the marriage and the relative economic circumstances of the parties. Thus a court may award support to an adulterous spouse if it finds, based upon clear and convincing evidence, that denial of support would be a manifest injustice, in light of the parties’ “respective degrees of fault during the marriage” and the parties’ “relative economic circumstances.” Husband concedes that “consideration of the relative economic circumstances of the parties is not in issue in this case” and, thus, “that prong of the test would be met.”