Joshua Mark Testa v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 1997 )
[…] from a secure juvenile detention facility in
    which he had been placed by the juvenile and
    domestic relations court or as a result of
    his commitment as a juvenile to the
    Department of Youth and Family Services.
    Code § 18.2-477.1(B).
    4
    "The juvenile and domestic relations district court judges
    share" supervisory powers "over the intake officers with the
    Department of Youth and Family Services."   Roach v. Commonwealth,
    
    251 Va. 324
    , 338, 
    468 S.E.2d 98
    , 106 (1996).   The version of
    Code § 16.1-255 in effect at the time of appellant's detention
    provided, in pertinent part, that "[n]o detention order shall be
    issued for any child except when authorized by the judge or
    'intake officer' of a juvenile court."   See also Tross v.
    Commonwealth, 
    21 Va. App. 362
    , 379, 
    464 S.E.2d 523
    , 531 (1995)
    (noting that juvenile intake officers share with juvenile and
    domestic relations district court judges the power to issue
    detention orders).