Marlene Niemiec v. Commonwealth, DSS, DSCE ( 1998 )
[…] paying employment "to the detriment of support obligations to the
    children."   Brody v. Brody, 
    16 Va. App. 647
    , 651, 
    432 S.E.2d 20
    ,
    22 (1993); see also Auman v. Auman, 
    21 Va. App. 275
    , 279, 
    464 S.E.2d 154
    , 156 (1995).   As such, except as provided in Code
    § 20-108.1(B)(3), a trial court determining child support is
    4
    required to impute income to a parent who is found to be
    voluntarily underemployed.   See Hamel v. Hamel, 
    18 Va. App. 10
    ,
    12, 
    441 S.E.2d 221
    , 222 (1994); see also Code § 20-108.1(B)(3),
    (11) (stating that "[i]mputed income to a party who is
    voluntarily unemployed or voluntarily under-employed" and the
    "[e]arning capacity . . . of each parent" are factors on which
    the trial court may justify a deviation from the presumptively
    correct amount of child support).
    When asked to impute income to a parent, the trial court