Tamena Wilson v. Antoine Wilson ( 2002 )
[…] Analysis
    I.
    "On appeal, a decree which approves a commissioner's report
    will be affirmed unless plainly wrong."     Dodge v. Dodge, 2 Va.
    App. 238, 242, 
    343 S.E.2d 363
    , 365 (1986) (citation omitted).
    Wife argues only that the trial court erred in denying her
    exceptions by not holding an exceptions hearing.     However, the
    trial court scheduled the hearing after receiving wife's
    exceptions and wife did not appear.     The trial court's approval
    of the commissioner's report was not plainly wrong.
    II.
    Citing Code § 8.01-615, wife argues the trial court did not
    provide her with reasonable notice of the exceptions hearing.
    In pertinent part, that section provides:
    - 3 -
    A cause may be heard by the court upon a
    commissioner's report. Subject to the Rules
    of Court regarding dispensing with notice of
    taking proofs and other proceedings,
    reasonable notice of such hearing shall be
    given to counsel of record and to parties
    not represented by counsel.
    Code § 8.01-615.   Wife was provided five days' notice of the
    exceptions hearing.   Although wife's counsel notified the court
    of his conflict, he did not file a motion for a continuance.
    Furthermore, the trial court noted that wife's counsel