Samuel H. Kingrey, III v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 1999 )
[…] same weight as a jury’s verdict and will not be disturbed unless
    plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.     See King v.
    Commonwealth, 
    217 Va. 601
    , 604, 
    231 S.E.2d 312
    , 315 (1977).
    Kingrey was convicted of possession of a concealed weapon
    by a convicted felon in violation of Code § 18.2-308.2, which
    prohibits any person who has been convicted of a felony from
    “knowingly and intentionally [carrying] about his person, hidden
    from common observation, any weapon described in § 18.2-308.”
    Code § 18.2-308 states in relevant part:
    A. If any person carries about his
    person, hidden from common observation, (i)
    any pistol, revolver, or other weapon
    designed or intended to propel a missile of
    any kind; or (ii) any dirk, bowie knife,
    switchblade knife, ballistic knife, razor,
    slingshot, spring stick, metal knucks, or
    blackjack; or . . . (v) any weapon of like
    kind as those enumerated in this subsection
    . . . .
    Kingrey contends that the knife found in his right rear
    pocket is neither one of the statutorily enumerated weapons nor
    is a weapon of “like kind” and therefore cannot support a
    conviction for a violation of Code § 18.2-308.2.    We have