Fines L. Dishman, II v. Christina Dishman ( 2000 )
[…] contest the underlying grounds on which the divorce was entered.
    Therefore, nothing in the record supports husband's allegation
    that the committee failed to perform his duties.
    II.
    Similarly, there is no merit to husband's contention that
    the trial court erred in entering the decree without his
    endorsement.    His committee endorsed the decree on his behalf.
    - 3 -
    III.
    Finally, we find no error in the trial court's failure to
    allow husband to waive his committee and seek a second guardian
    ad litem.   Code § 8.01-9(A) grants the trial court discretionary
    authority to remove a guardian ad litem and appoint another
    "[w]henever the court is of the opinion that the interest of the
    defendant so requires."   In this case, issues of custody and
    support were decided in a decree entered by the juvenile and
    domestic relations district court in November 1997, prior to the
    time of husband's incarceration.   The trial court's decree found