Diane Harris Ragsdale v. Thomas H. Ragsdale ( 1999 )
[…] accounts but leaving unchanged the court’s original award of
    $35,000 to wife as her share of husband’s medical practice.
    On appeal, wife does not dispute the court’s valuation of
    the practice.   Rather, wife asks that she be awarded pre-decree
    and post-decree interest on her share of the medical practice
    from March 31, 1997, the date of valuation, until the date that
    husband actually paid her share of the award after the entrance
    of the amended final decree of divorce, some sixteen months
    later.
    Code § 8.01-382 provides in relevant part as follows:
    In any action at law or suit in equity, the
    verdict of the jury, or if no jury the
    judgment or decree of the court, may provide
    for interest on any principal sum awarded,
    or any part thereof, and fix the period at
    which the interest shall commence. The
    judgment or decree entered shall provide for
    such interest until such principal sum be
    paid. If a judgment or decree be rendered
    which does not provide for interest, the
    judgment or decree awarded shall bear
    interest from its date of entry, at the rate
    - 8 -
    as provided in § 6.1-330.54, and judgment or
    decree entered accordingly . . . .
    As established by the Supreme Court of Virginia in Dairyland
    Ins. Co. v.