Dontae Renee Holton v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 1997 )
[…] aside unless it appears that it is plainly wrong or without
    supporting evidence.   Josephs v. Commonwealth, 
    10 Va. App. 87
    ,
    99, 
    390 S.E.2d 491
    , 497 (1990) (en banc).
    "'An attempt to commit a crime is composed of two elements:
    (1) The intent to commit it; and (2) a direct, ineffectual act
    done towards its commission.'"    Haywood v. Commonwealth, 20 Va.
    App. 562, 565, 
    458 S.E.2d 606
    , 607-08 (1995) (quoting Merritt v.
    Commonwealth, 
    164 Va. 653
    , 657, 
    180 S.E. 395
    , 397 (1935)).      Code
    § 18.2-31(6) states that the crime of capital murder includes the
    "willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing of a
    law-enforcement officer . . . for the purpose of interfering with
    the performance of his official duties."
    "The intent required to be proven in an attempted crime is
    the specific intent in the person's mind to commit the particular
    crime for which the attempt is charged."     Wynn v. Commonwealth, 
    5 Va. App. 283
    , 292, 
    362 S.E.2d 193
    , 198 (1987); see also Merritt,