The Commonwealth’s June 2 notice -5- of appeal fell within this time period. Because the June 2 notice of appeal was timely filed and clearly identified the order being appealed, it was sufficient to confer jurisdiction on this Court. Roberson, 279 Va. at
407, 689 S.E.2d at 712-13. While sufficient to confer jurisdiction, we nonetheless find that the June 2 notice of appeal was defective because the copy that was filed in the trial court was not signed by the attorney for the Commonwealth.2 Code § 8.01-271.1 requires that “every pleading, written motion, and other paper of a party represented by an attorney shall be signed by at least one attorney of record in his individual name . . . .” The Supreme Court applied this code section to criminal pleadings in Livingston v. Virginia State Bar,
286 Va. 1, 15,
744 S.E.2d 220, 227 (2013) (discussing whether an assistant Commonwealth’s attorney violated the rules of professional conduct by signing a brief that quoted an indictment charging a defendant with the wrong offense). Additionally, Rule 1:4(c), which applies to all pleadings, mandates that “[c]ounsel or an unrepresented party who files a pleading shall sign it and state his address.” Code § 8.01-271.1 further states “If a pleading, written motion, or other paper is not signed, it shall be stricken unless it is signed promptly after the omission is called to the attention of the pleader or movant.” (Emphasis added). The lack of signature on the June 2 notice of appeal was called to the attention of the Commonwealth in Dubois’s brief in opposition.