Dominique Nyree Waters v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2018 )
[…] Turner v. Commonwealth, 
    67 Va. App. 46
    , 63,
    
    792 S.E.2d 299
    , 307 (2016) (quoting Commonwealth v. Zamani, 
    256 Va. 391
    , 395, 
    507 S.E.2d 608
    , 609 (1998)). Consequently, courts apply the plain meaning of a statute “unless the terms
    are ambiguous or applying the plain language would lead to an absurd result.” Tisdale v.
    Commonwealth, 
    65 Va. App. 478
    , 483, 
    778 S.E.2d 554
    , 557 (2015) (quoting Baker v.
    Commonwealth, 
    284 Va. 572
    , 576, 
    733 S.E.2d 642
    , 644 (2012)).
    Prior to a 1996 Amendment, Code § 16.1-269.6(B) provided that:
    The circuit court shall, within a reasonable time after receipt of the
    case from the juvenile court, (i) examine all such papers, reports
    and orders; (ii) if either the juvenile or the attorney for the
    Commonwealth has appealed the transfer decision, conduct a
    hearing to take further evidence on the issue of transfer, to
    determine if there has been substantial compliance with [Code]
    § 16.1-269.1, but without redetermining whether the juvenile court
    had sufficient evidence to find probable cause; and (iii) enter an
    -6-
    order either remanding the case to the juvenile court or advising
    the attorney for the Commonwealth that he may seek an
    indictment.
    Interpreting the pre-amendment statutory language after the 1996 amendments went into
    effect, the Supreme Court noted that the former statute required the examination of the papers in
    every case, “even if neither party filed an appeal to the juvenile court’s transfer order.” Jackson