Dominique Nyree Waters v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2018 )
[…] compliance with Code § 16.1-269.1, and it directed the clerk to prepare an order allowing the
    Commonwealth to seek indictments.
    ANALYSIS
    I.
    Appellant contends his oral notice was sufficient to perfect his appeal of the transfer
    order because the JDR court acknowledged his desire to appeal. He asserts that a written notice
    of appeal was prepared and that it was backdated to February 6, 2017, although he concedes that
    it was not prepared or signed until March 7, 2017.
    Code § 16.1-269.4 states:
    If the juvenile court transfers the case pursuant to subsection A of
    § 16.1-269.1, the juvenile may, within ten days after the juvenile
    court’s final decision, file a notice of appeal of the decision to the
    appropriate circuit court. A copy of the notice shall be furnished at
    the same time to the attorney for the Commonwealth.
    Rule 8:20, which governs appeals from the juvenile and domestic relations district courts,
    provides as follows: “All appeals shall be noted in writing. An appeal is noted only upon timely
    receipt in the clerk’s office of the writing.