Dominique Nyree Waters v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2018 )
[…] second motion to quash the indictments on that basis.
    Pursuant to Code § 19.2-194, which provides when and how grand jurors are to be
    selected, between five and nine grand jurors shall be summoned to appear to serve as grand
    jurors. Furthermore, “[t]hose persons who are to be summoned shall be randomly selected but
    no such person shall be required to appear more than once until all the others have been
    summoned once, nor more than twice until the others have been twice summoned, and so on.”
    Code § 19.2-194. Under Code § 19.2-193, “[w]henever a regular grand jury has been
    discharged, the court, during the term, may impanel another regular grand jury.”
    Appellant refers to a February 27, 2017 grand jury order entered by the trial court on
    April 25, 2017. The order is not part of the record on appeal, but it was discussed in detail at the
    May 1, 2017 hearing on appellant’s motion to quash. The order included the names of the grand