Dominique Nyree Waters v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2018 )
[…] II.
    At the conclusion of the March 8, 2017 hearing, the trial court advised the
    Commonwealth that it could seek indictments against appellant. The order memorializing the
    court’s ruling was not entered until April 6, 2017. Nevertheless, the Commonwealth obtained
    indictments on March 14, 2017. Appellant argues that the trial court erred by failing to “quash
    the indictments in this case when those indictments had been obtained prior to the entry of an
    order authorizing the Commonwealth to obtain indictments against” him.
    Code § 16.1-269.6(B), which creates a procedure for either the juvenile or the
    Commonwealth to appeal a transfer decision, requires the circuit court:
    (i) if either the juvenile or the attorney for the Commonwealth has
    appealed the transfer decision, to examine all such papers, reports
    and orders and conduct a hearing to take further evidence on the
    issue of transfer, to determine if there has been substantial
    compliance with subsection A of § 16.1-269.1, but without
    redetermining whether the juvenile court had sufficient evidence to
    find probable cause; and (ii) enter an order either remanding the
    case to the juvenile court or advising the attorney for the
    Commonwealth that he may seek an indictment.
    We have previously held that “[b]y its own terms, this provision only applies when either
    party appeals a transfer decision.” Lampkins v. Commonwealth, 
    44 Va. App. 709
    , 718, 
    607 S.E.2d 722
    , 727 (2005) (emphasis omitted). As noted above, appellant failed to perfect his